Boys Varsity Track & Field · Boys Varsity Track finishes at Tri @ Brandon High School


  Place Points
Holly High School 0th 0

The Holly Boys and Girls Track and Field teams competed in a tri meet on Wednesday against Swartz Creek and Clio.

The Boys suffered a tough loss to both teams scoring 59 points against both Swartz Creek and Clio. We sat a few athletes from todays meet due to injury with the hope of rehabbing and getting them back out there in the near future.

Tonights top performances:

100 M Dash: Randy Douthitt, 3rd place, running 11.84
400 M Dash: John Kusluski, 1st place, running 55.77
800 M Run: Jose Vivanco, 1st place, running 2:07.82
1600 M Run: Victor Ruiz, 2nd place, running 4:53.02
3200 M Run: Griffin Rose, 3rd place, running 11:25.30
Shot Put: Zach Miller, 3rd place, throwing 43’2″
Discus: Zach Miller, 2nd place, throwing 122’8″
High Jump: Jeremy Hillier, jumping 5’8″
Pole Vault: William Greer, vaulting 9’6″
Long Jump: Jeremy Hillier, jumping 18’1/4″

The Girls team was also short a couple of athletes tonight due to an injury. With around 18 girls competing they fell short against Swartz Creek scoring 63 points and triumphed over Clio scoring 71 points.

Tonights top performances:

100 M Dash: Gabrielle St. Andre, 1st place, running 13.14
200 M Dash: Gabrielle St. Andre, 1st place, running 26.94
400 M Dash: Gabrielle St. Andre, 1st place, running 1:04.86
400 M Dash: Monica Ruiz, 2nd place, running 1:04.88
400 M Dash: Samantha Tschirhart, 3rd place, running 1:07.34
800 M Run: Samantha Tschirhart, 1st place, running 2:34.81
800 M Run: Monica Ruiz, 2ne place, running 2:37.25
1600 M Run: Andrea Ruiz, 1st place, running 5:34.51
3200 M Run: Andrea Ruiz, 1st place, running 12:32.10
3200 M Run: Monica Ruiz, 2nd place, running 12:33.10
300 M Hurdles: Annah Charles, 3rd place, running 20.01
4×400 M Relay: Lauren Hackett, Samantha Tschirhart, Monica Ruiz, Andrea Ruiz, running 4:30.59
Discus: Abigail Johnston, 1st place, throwing 88’10”
High Jump: Samantha Tschirhart, 1st place, jumping 4’6″
High Jump: Aniya Semer, 2nd place, jumping 4’4″
Pole Vault: Ashley Grugel, 2nd place, vaulting 6″